Jump to content

json recipes not registering?! [solved]


Torojima

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm trying to update my mod to 1.12. Thus getting the recipes into json files.

 

Source is stored here:

https://github.com/ArnoSaxena/buildhelper/tree/master/src/main

 

The json files are reported as correct json by https://jsonformatter.curiousconcept.com/

The items are working as expected, in creative mode. But the recipes are not registered. I can not create them on a workbench.

Obviously I don't understand the recipe registering completely and have forgotten something :)

Could somebody be so kind, have a look and tell me what's wrong?

 

Thanks :)

Edited by Torojima

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry, yes there is, I've forgotten to add to the post :)

below is the log entry. It says "Missing data" for my item. (The item including the icon works well in creative, so I would say it's not the naming of the item itself).

 

Log:

 

Spoiler
11:24:51 game [09:24:51] [main/ERROR] [FML]: Parsing error loading recipe buildhelper:../recipes/gapfillwand
11:24:51 game com.google.gson.JsonParseException: Missing data for item 'buildhelper:gapfillwand'
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.getItemStack(CraftingHelper.java:209) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.oredict.ShapedOreRecipe.factory(ShapedOreRecipe.java:242) ~[ShapedOreRecipe.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.getRecipe(CraftingHelper.java:397) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.loadRecipes(CraftingHelper.java:740) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.lambda$loadRecipes$22(CraftingHelper.java:612) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
11:24:51 game at java.util.ArrayList.forEach(ArrayList.java:1249) [?:1.8.0_74]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.loadRecipes(CraftingHelper.java:612) [CraftingHelper.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.fml.common.Loader.initializeMods(Loader.java:828) [Loader.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraftforge.fml.client.FMLClientHandler.finishMinecraftLoading(FMLClientHandler.java:358) [FMLClientHandler.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_71384_a(Minecraft.java:534) [bhz.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_99999_d(Minecraft.java:377) [bhz.class:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraft.client.main.Main.main(SourceFile:123) [Main.class:?]
11:24:51 game at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
11:24:51 game at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
11:24:51 game at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
11:24:51 game at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.launch(Launch.java:135) [launchwrapper-1.12.jar:?]
11:24:51 game at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.main(Launch.java:28) [launchwrapper-1.12.jar:?]

 

the recipe json for the item looks like this:

Spoiler

{
  "type": "forge:ore_shaped",
  "pattern": [
    "  E",
    " - ",
    "N  "
  ],
  "key": {
    "E":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "gemEmerald"
    },
    "-":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "stickWood"
    },
    "N":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "nuggetGold"
    }
  },
  "result": {
    "item": "buildhelper:gapfillwand"
  }
}

 

ore names I've copied from net.minecraftforge.oredict.OreDictionary, while names for minecraft items (in the other recipes) I've copied from net.minecraft.init.items.

 

json recipe with minecraft item:

Spoiler

{
  "type": "forge:ore_shaped",
  "pattern": [
    "  B",
    " - ",
    "N  "
  ],
  "key": {
    "B": {
      "item": "minecraft:bucket"
    },
    "-":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "stickWood"
    },
    "N":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "nuggetGold"
    }
  },
  "result": {
    "item": "buildhelper:removewaterwand"
  }
}

 thanks for the help :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Your repository should include the Gradle Wrapper (gradlew, gradlew.bat and the gradle directory) so people building your mod don't need to have Gradle installed locally.

 

You're using an old version of Forge which stops loading recipes for a mod as soon as an exception is thrown, newer versions continue loading recipes and log every exception that's thrown.

 

I ran your mod with its current version of Forge and this exception was logged:

Quote

[17:09:59] [main/ERROR] [FML/]: Parsing error loading recipe buildhelper:exchangewand
com.google.gson.JsonParseException: Missing data for item 'buildhelper:exchangewand'

 

You need to specify the metadata using the data property for any Item that has subtypes.

 

I tried updating to a newer version of Forge, but you're still using GameRegistry.register, which is private in newer versions. You need to use the registry events instead.

  • Like 1

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

latest forge version.

the items still working as expected in creative mode, but now not only the recipes are not working, the icons are gone as well as the translated names. I have the impression nothing from the assets folder can be found?! But they are present in the jar file at the same location as before. Also at the same location as other mods working in 1.12.

 

What's wrong? I'm very confused...

 

Updated my git repo with version for forge-1.12-14.21.1.2430

Edited by Torojima

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Choonster said:

Your repository should include the Gradle Wrapper (gradlew, gradlew.bat and the gradle directory) so people building your mod don't need to have Gradle installed locally.

can do of course, but are you sure? That's not made by me, wouldn't feel right to 'just' add it to my repo.

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Torojima said:

latest forge version.

the items still working as expected in creative mode, but now not only the recipes are not working, the icons are gone as well as the translated names. I have the impression nothing from the assets folder can be found?! But they are present in the jar file at the same location as before. Also at the same location as other mods working in 1.12.

 

What's wrong? I'm very confused...

 

I'm not sure what would cause that. Have you set up your IDE project by following these instructions?

 

Update your code on GitHub and I'll try to reproduce and debug it locally.

  • Like 1

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 minutes ago, Choonster said:

 

I'm not sure what would cause that. Have you set up your IDE project by following these instructions?

 

Update your code on GitHub and I'll try to reproduce and debug it locally.

jep, that's how I setup my forge environment. With the ./gradlew eclipse path. New project with the forge folder in Eclipse and I can run the test from Eclipse.

As soon as I have added the resource location registering via event I'll update again my git repo. (the repo is already updated for usage with forge-1.12-14.21.1.2430 tho)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

27 minutes ago, diesieben07 said:

run the gradlew wrapper and added gradlew, gradlew.bat and the gradle directory to my repo :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Choonster

it's not just a missing ModelRegistryEvent handler either. (still I've added it as well, the log printout I've added in the event handler is not printed in the log, so I presume the event is not fired ... and I'm looking for the wrong event... ).

 

Still I presume something very basic is wrong, because the items are shown with the item.some_descriptor.name string and the pink/black default icon in the game instead of the names from the lang files or the correct icons. Maybe you can tell me what I've missed :)

 

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Try deleting and recreating your IDE project. I initially had the same issue where assets weren't being copied to the IDE's output directory, but deleting and recreating the project fixed it.

 

Item (and other IForgeRegistryEntry) instances should either be created in field initialisers or in the corresponding registry event, not in preInit. Models should be registered in ModelRegistryEvent.

 

If your event handlers aren't being called, make sure you've registered them (either manually or with @Mod.EventBusSubscriber).

 

If you've made these changes and are still having issues, update your repository and describe the issues.

  • Like 1

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Models are registered in ModelRegistryEvent. The icons are back :D

Item instances now created in field initialisers.

The item mechanic is working (the items in creative spawned do what they should do), but still no correct localised names and no recipes... I've updated the git repository.

I'll now delete the IDE project and create new, but I doubt that's the issue in my case, since when I open the jar file I can see the correct assets in place.

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

as I had presumed, there is no difference with a completely from scratch new created project (deleted the old one, unziped forge stuff and run gradlew setupDecompWorkspace with subsequent gradlew eclipse. Copied in my source and opened new eclipse project.) Still no names, still no working recipes :(

 

The items are working, so I think they are correctly registered, aren't they? Also the correctly present icons indicate the resource location identifier are correct ... am I right?

Edited by Torojima

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

names issue solved ...

en_US.lang => en_us.lang etc ...

... really forge? forced lower case? that's necessary?

 

recipes still not working ...

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Torojima said:

recipes still not working ...

 

Have you checked for errors in the log?

 

Side note: I previously said that newer versions of Forge continue loading recipes for a mod after encountering an error, but this is incorrect. I thought that this issue had already been fixed, but it hasn't.

  • Like 1

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Choonster said:

 

Have you checked for errors in the log?

Spoiler
03:22:39 game [01:22:39] [main/ERROR] [FML]: Parsing error loading recipe buildhelper:gapfillwand
03:22:39 game com.google.gson.JsonParseException: Missing data for item 'buildhelper:gapfillwand'
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.getItemStack(CraftingHelper.java:214) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.oredict.ShapedOreRecipe.factory(ShapedOreRecipe.java:238) ~[ShapedOreRecipe.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.getRecipe(CraftingHelper.java:408) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.lambda$loadRecipes$22(CraftingHelper.java:711) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.findFiles(CraftingHelper.java:806) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.findFiles(CraftingHelper.java:736) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.loadRecipes(CraftingHelper.java:668) ~[CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at java.util.ArrayList.forEach(ArrayList.java:1249) [?:1.8.0_74]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.common.crafting.CraftingHelper.loadRecipes(CraftingHelper.java:620) [CraftingHelper.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.fml.common.Loader.initializeMods(Loader.java:779) [Loader.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraftforge.fml.client.FMLClientHandler.finishMinecraftLoading(FMLClientHandler.java:343) [FMLClientHandler.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_71384_a(Minecraft.java:534) [bhz.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.func_99999_d(Minecraft.java:377) [bhz.class:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraft.client.main.Main.main(SourceFile:123) [Main.class:?]
03:22:39 game at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
03:22:39 game at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
03:22:39 game at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
03:22:39 game at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498) ~[?:1.8.0_74]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.launch(Launch.java:135) [launchwrapper-1.12.jar:?]
03:22:39 game at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.main(Launch.java:28) [launchwrapper-1.12.jar:?]

that's still all I got from the log. Same when I start with Eclipse (tho, the json recipe file causing the error is a different one). I wonder what "missing data for item" does mean ... is the issue with the item, or has the recipe itself a problem?

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

fixed it ... obviously some of the recipes did need an "data":0 for the item in the result entry ...

Spoiler

{
  "type": "forge:ore_shaped",
  "pattern": [
    "  E",
    " - ",
    "N  "
  ],
  "key": {
    "E": {
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "gemEmerald"
    },
    "-":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "stickWood"
    },
    "N":{
      "type": "forge:ore_dict",
      "ore": "nuggetGold"
    }
  },
  "result": {
    "item": "buildhelper:gapfillwand",
    "data": 0
  }
}

 

I could imagine that's something to do with the dynamic texture change I've done (which is not yet working btw, because I don't know yet how to register the ItemMeshDefinition in the new event handler version :)

 

Anyway, the mod is now working basically :) thank you guys for your help :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Torojima said:

I could imagine that's something to do with the dynamic texture change I've done

 

Any Item that has subtypes (i.e. Item#getHasSubtypes returns true) requires the metadata to be specified with the data property when used in JSON recipes. I explained this here.

 

Quote

(which is not yet working btw, because I don't know yet how to register the ItemMeshDefinition in the new event handler version :)

 

ItemMeshDefinitions are registered with ModelLoader.setCustomMeshDefinition, just as before.

Edited by Choonster
  • Like 1

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Choonster said:

Any Item that has subtypes (i.e. Item#getHasSubtypes returns true) requires the metadata to be specified with the data property when used in JSON recipes. I explained this here.

you're absolutely correct. I have missed that one :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/8/2017 at 3:34 AM, Choonster said:

ItemMeshDefinitions are registered with ModelLoader.setCustomMeshDefinition, just as before.

and done as well, works like a charm, thanks :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements



  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
  • Posts

    • They were already updated, and just to double check I even did a cleanup and fresh update from that same page. I'm quite sure drivers are not the problem here. 
    • i tried downloading the drivers but it says no AMD graphics hardware has been detected    
    • Update your AMD/ATI drivers - get the drivers from their website - do not update via system  
    • As the title says i keep on crashing on forge 1.20.1 even without any mods downloaded, i have the latest drivers (nvidia) and vanilla minecraft works perfectly fine for me logs: https://pastebin.com/5UR01yG9
    • Hello everyone, I'm making this post to seek help for my modded block, It's a special block called FrozenBlock supposed to take the place of an old block, then after a set amount of ticks, it's supposed to revert its Block State, Entity, data... to the old block like this :  The problem I have is that the system breaks when handling multi blocks (I tried some fix but none of them worked) :  The bug I have identified is that the function "setOldBlockFields" in the item's "setFrozenBlock" function gets called once for the 1st block of multiblock getting frozen (as it should), but gets called a second time BEFORE creating the first FrozenBlock with the data of the 1st block, hence giving the same data to the two FrozenBlock :   Old Block Fields set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=head] BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@73681674 BlockEntityData : id:"minecraft:bed",x:3,y:-60,z:-6} Old Block Fields set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=foot] BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@6d1aa3da BlockEntityData : {id:"minecraft:bed",x:2,y:-60,z:-6} Frozen Block Entity set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=foot] BlockPos{x=3, y=-60, z=-6} BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@6d1aa3da BlockEntityData : {id:"minecraft:bed",x:2,y:-60,z:-6} Frozen Block Entity set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=foot] BlockPos{x=2, y=-60, z=-6} BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@6d1aa3da BlockEntityData : {id:"minecraft:bed",x:2,y:-60,z:-6} here is the code inside my custom "freeze" item :    @Override     public @NotNull InteractionResult useOn(@NotNull UseOnContext pContext) {         if (!pContext.getLevel().isClientSide() && pContext.getHand() == InteractionHand.MAIN_HAND) {             BlockPos blockPos = pContext.getClickedPos();             BlockPos secondBlockPos = getMultiblockPos(blockPos, pContext.getLevel().getBlockState(blockPos));             if (secondBlockPos != null) {                 createFrozenBlock(pContext, secondBlockPos);             }             createFrozenBlock(pContext, blockPos);             return InteractionResult.SUCCESS;         }         return super.useOn(pContext);     }     public static void createFrozenBlock(UseOnContext pContext, BlockPos blockPos) {         BlockState oldState = pContext.getLevel().getBlockState(blockPos);         BlockEntity oldBlockEntity = oldState.hasBlockEntity() ? pContext.getLevel().getBlockEntity(blockPos) : null;         CompoundTag oldBlockEntityData = oldState.hasBlockEntity() ? oldBlockEntity.serializeNBT() : null;         if (oldBlockEntity != null) {             pContext.getLevel().removeBlockEntity(blockPos);         }         BlockState FrozenBlock = setFrozenBlock(oldState, oldBlockEntity, oldBlockEntityData);         pContext.getLevel().setBlockAndUpdate(blockPos, FrozenBlock);     }     public static BlockState setFrozenBlock(BlockState blockState, @Nullable BlockEntity blockEntity, @Nullable CompoundTag blockEntityData) {         BlockState FrozenBlock = BlockRegister.FROZEN_BLOCK.get().defaultBlockState();         ((FrozenBlock) FrozenBlock.getBlock()).setOldBlockFields(blockState, blockEntity, blockEntityData);         return FrozenBlock;     }  
  • Topics

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.