Jump to content

[1.11.2] Item textures


Failender

Recommended Posts

Hey there,

 

I am having problems registering the textures for my items. I know that I am missing something seriously obvious and hope that some1 can point me in the right direction.

 

I got the following item-class

 

public class ItemLearnScroll extends Item{
    public ItemLearnScroll() {
        setMaxStackSize(1);
        setUnlocalizedName("learnscroll");
        //For testing until i got my own tab
        setCreativeTab(CreativeTabs.FOOD);
        setRegistryName("learnscroll");
    }   
}

 


I register the item in the event

@SubscribeEvent
public void registerItems(RegistryEvent.Register<Item> event) {
    event.getRegistry().registerAll(ProgressingPlayer.ITEM_LEARN_SCROLL);
}

 

src/main/resources/assets/progressingplayer/models/item/learnscroll.json

{
    "parent": "item/generated",
    "textures": {
        "layer0": "progressingplayer:items/learnscroll"
    }
}

 

The texture is located under src/main/resources/assets/progressingplayer/texures/items/learnscroll.png

The item is registered, but got no texture

 

This is the important error log


 

Spoiler

[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: The following texture errors were found.
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   DOMAIN progressingplayer
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: --------------------------------------------------
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   domain progressingplayer is missing 1 texture
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     domain progressingplayer has 1 location:
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       unknown resourcepack type net.minecraft.client.resources.LegacyV2Adapter : FMLFileResourcePack:Progressing Player
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     The missing resources for domain progressingplayer are:
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       textures/items/learnscroll.png
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     No other errors exist for domain progressingplayer
[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================

 

I would be glad if someone could tell me where my error is.


Greetz,

Failender

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Do you register the model on client side?

Developer of Randores (adds 256^3 ores to the game) and Arcane Bags (adds ridiculous storage with ridiculous crafting recipes).

I know Java pretty well... So yeah...

Quote

This is where I'd put an inspirational and/or clever quote, but I can't think of one right now...

This is the output of the totally, 100% working compiler for my programming language, Planet9:

Beginning Compilation...
Failed compilation!
planet9.compiler.error.CompilationException: Compiler not yet implemented
	at planet9.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:39)
	at planet9.compiler.app.CompilerApp.main(CompilerApp.java:147)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The error is not in the JSON or the PNG or the registration:

Quote

[20:18:19] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       unknown resourcepack type net.minecraft.client.resources.LegacyV2Adapter : FMLFileResourcePack:Progressing Player

See:

 

Apparently I'm a complete and utter jerk and come to this forum just like to make fun of people, be confrontational, and make your personal life miserable.  If you think this is the case, JUST REPORT ME.  Otherwise you're just going to get reported when you reply to my posts and point it out, because odds are, I was trying to be nice.

 

Exception: If you do not understand Java, I WILL NOT HELP YOU and your thread will get locked.

 

DO NOT PM ME WITH PROBLEMS. No help will be given.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Im not sure how to fix that to be honest.

I created a pack.mcmeta and placed it under src/main/resources

Spoiler

{
    "pack": {
        "pack_format": 3,
        "description": "Resources for ProgressingPlayer"
    }
}

Choonster post is only telling that resource files should be named using lower-case only, which my items are doing?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Spoiler

[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   DOMAIN progressingplayer
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: --------------------------------------------------
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   domain progressingplayer is missing 1 texture
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     domain progressingplayer has 1 location:
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       mod progressingplayer resources at E:\MinecraftModding\ProgressingPlayer\bin
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     The missing resources for domain progressingplayer are:
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       textures/items/learnscroll.png
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     No other errors exist for domain progressingplayer
[21:53:51] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================

This gives my mod a location, but he is still complaining about hte missing texture.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So I am still fighting the following error

 

Spoiler

[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: The following texture errors were found.
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   DOMAIN progressingplayer
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: --------------------------------------------------
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   domain progressingplayer is missing 11 textures
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     domain progressingplayer has 1 location:
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       mod progressingplayer resources at E:\MinecraftModding\ProgressingPlayer\bin
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     The missing resources for domain progressingplayer are:
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       textures/items/learnscroll.png
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     No other errors exist for domain progressingplayer
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[11:41:37] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=

And I have no idea how to fix it and would be glad to get any input relating this issue

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well. Where is the correct location?

Texture files(items) go into assets.modid.textures.items , right?

Is there any documentation how to correctly register the items (including location of jsons / textures and correct usage of ModelRegistryEvent)? readthedocs is not complete in that regard.

 

@SubscribeEvent
public void registerModel(ModelRegistryEvent event) {
	registerItem(ITEM_LEARN_SCROLL);
}

private void registerItem(Item item) {
	ModelLoader.setCustomModelResourceLocation(item, 0, new ModelResourceLocation(item.getRegistryName(), "inventory"));
}

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

└───assets
    └───progressingplayer
        │
        ├───models
        │   │
        │   └───item
        │           learnscroll.json
        │
        └───textures
            │
            └───items
                    learnscroll.png

 

Thats exactly where its located.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements



  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
  • Posts

    • Hello everyone, I'm making this post to seek help for my modded block, It's a special block called FrozenBlock supposed to take the place of an old block, then after a set amount of ticks, it's supposed to revert its Block State, Entity, data... to the old block like this :  The problem I have is that the system breaks when handling multi blocks (I tried some fix but none of them worked) :  The bug I have identified is that the function "setOldBlockFields" in the item's "setFrozenBlock" function gets called once for the 1st block of multiblock getting frozen (as it should), but gets called a second time BEFORE creating the first FrozenBlock with the data of the 1st block, hence giving the same data to the two FrozenBlock :   Old Block Fields set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=head] BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@73681674 BlockEntityData : id:"minecraft:bed",x:3,y:-60,z:-6} Old Block Fields set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=foot] BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@6d1aa3da BlockEntityData : {id:"minecraft:bed",x:2,y:-60,z:-6} Frozen Block Entity set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=foot] BlockPos{x=3, y=-60, z=-6} BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@6d1aa3da BlockEntityData : {id:"minecraft:bed",x:2,y:-60,z:-6} Frozen Block Entity set BlockState : Block{minecraft:black_bed}[facing=east,occupied=false,part=foot] BlockPos{x=2, y=-60, z=-6} BlockEntity : net.minecraft.world.level.block.entity.BedBlockEntity@6d1aa3da BlockEntityData : {id:"minecraft:bed",x:2,y:-60,z:-6} here is the code inside my custom "freeze" item :    @Override     public @NotNull InteractionResult useOn(@NotNull UseOnContext pContext) {         if (!pContext.getLevel().isClientSide() && pContext.getHand() == InteractionHand.MAIN_HAND) {             BlockPos blockPos = pContext.getClickedPos();             BlockPos secondBlockPos = getMultiblockPos(blockPos, pContext.getLevel().getBlockState(blockPos));             if (secondBlockPos != null) {                 createFrozenBlock(pContext, secondBlockPos);             }             createFrozenBlock(pContext, blockPos);             return InteractionResult.SUCCESS;         }         return super.useOn(pContext);     }     public static void createFrozenBlock(UseOnContext pContext, BlockPos blockPos) {         BlockState oldState = pContext.getLevel().getBlockState(blockPos);         BlockEntity oldBlockEntity = oldState.hasBlockEntity() ? pContext.getLevel().getBlockEntity(blockPos) : null;         CompoundTag oldBlockEntityData = oldState.hasBlockEntity() ? oldBlockEntity.serializeNBT() : null;         if (oldBlockEntity != null) {             pContext.getLevel().removeBlockEntity(blockPos);         }         BlockState FrozenBlock = setFrozenBlock(oldState, oldBlockEntity, oldBlockEntityData);         pContext.getLevel().setBlockAndUpdate(blockPos, FrozenBlock);     }     public static BlockState setFrozenBlock(BlockState blockState, @Nullable BlockEntity blockEntity, @Nullable CompoundTag blockEntityData) {         BlockState FrozenBlock = BlockRegister.FROZEN_BLOCK.get().defaultBlockState();         ((FrozenBlock) FrozenBlock.getBlock()).setOldBlockFields(blockState, blockEntity, blockEntityData);         return FrozenBlock;     }  
    • It is an issue with quark - update it to this build: https://www.curseforge.com/minecraft/mc-mods/quark/files/3642325
    • Remove Instant Massive Structures Mod from your server     Add new crash-reports with sites like https://paste.ee/  
    • Update your drivers: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics/amd-radeon-r9-series/amd-radeon-r9-200-series/amd-radeon-r9-280x
  • Topics

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.